US Marine Corps Delegation at MoD
The Delegation of the US Marines led by Commandant of U.S. Marine Corps, General James Conway, has paid an official visit to the Ministry of Defence of Georgia.
The high-ranking guests have been received by Defence Minister, Vasil Sikharulidze today. The meeting has been attended by Chief of the Joint Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces, Major General Devi Tchankotadze, Deputy Defence Minister, Giorgi Muchaidze, Deputy Chief of JS, Brigadier General Davit Nairashvili and other representatives of MoD and GAF leadership.
U.S. Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary, H.E. John Tefft and US Defence Attaché Col. Matthew Brand have represented the United States side as well.
At the meeting American Delegation and Georgian Defence Ministry officials discussed current bilateral partnership and future prospects of cooperation between two states in the defence field. Meeting participants also discussed security environment in Georgia, MoD policy priorities and ongoing reforms in these trends.
In the framework of the visit the US delegation are going to hold meetings with President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Grigol Vashadze and Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia, Ekaterine Tkeshelashvili.