One year Passes since Russian Aggression
Today is one year anniversary since August war, 2008, when Russia executed a large-scale military aggression against Georgia. A ceremony to pay tribute to the honor of the heroes of August war was held at Mukhatgverdi Military cemetery.
President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili attended the cemetery; the Supreme Commander-in-Chief decorated the memorial of the heroes killed in the war for Georgia’s territorial integrity with wreath.
An official ceremony to pay honor to the heroes was attended by the family members of the fallen Georgian military servicemen, Chairman of the Parliament, Davit Bakradze, Minister of Defence of Georgia, Davit Sikharulidze, Chief of the Joint Staff of GAF, Major-General Devi Tchankotadze, Tbilisi City Mayor Gigi Ugulava and other representatives of legislative and executive authorities of Georgia.
Georgia’s national anthem was performed by the Military Orchestra of MoD. Heroes and victims of last years’ Russia’s aggression were commemorated with a minute-silence.
“Georgia`s history is the history of fighting for freedom and the August of last year is the part of this history. The people, who sacrificed themselves to the fight for freedom and independence, are part of the heroes, who were fighting for this freedom during centuries. We do continue our battle. This fight already gains outcome that Georgia still exists as a strong state and will be stronger and will carry on about the future generation.” - Davit Sikharulidze, the Georgian Defence Minister said.
Church service to commemorate August war heroes was held at Sameba Cathedral later. Catholicos Patriarch of All Georgia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II was conducted the church service.
The memorial tablet of fallen Captain Erekle Kuloshvili, the Commander of Artillery Division in the 4th Infantry Brigade, has been unveiled today as well. Opening ceremony was attended by the family members of deceased servicemen, co-fighters and the Governor of Isani-Samgori district.