On 18 February 2013, in accordance with UN Security Council Resolution N2085, the European Union launched the European Union Training Mission in Mali (EUTM Mali). Initially, the mandate of the mission was determined for a period of two years, however, the EU Council adopted a decision to prolong the mandate. The third mandate of the EUTM Mali has been determined until 18 May 2018.
The goal of the mission is to train the Malian Armed Forces in order to conduct military operations for the defence of territorial integrity, protection of population and neutralization of terrorist threats.
Georgian Armed Forces are represented by one Liaison Officer since January 2016 on a six-month rotation basis till the end of the third mandate of the Mission. The Liaison Officer’s main areas of activities include cooperation with ongoing missions, international and non-governmental organizations on the ground, exchange of information and coordination, and implementation of civil-military cooperation (CIMIC).