David Chichinadze
Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia

Date of birth: 28.02.1976

Education:

1982-1993 - Tbilisi 161st Secondary School;

 

01.09.1996 - 20.12.2000 - Faculty of Public Relations, Georgian Technical University, awarded the Bachelor`s academic degree in public relations.

 

Languages: English, Russian

 

 

Work Experience:

8.11.2021 - Deputy Minister of Defence of Georgia

 

28.07.2021- 8.11.2021 - Head of Administration, Ministry of Defence of Georgia;

 

17.05.2021–28.07.2021 - Head of the Quality Control and Construction Supervision Department, Ministry of Defence of Georgia;

 

2018-2019 - Head of the 1st Service of the Anti-Corruption Agency, State Security Service of Georgia;

 

30.07.2015–01.07.2016 - Inspector (Advisor on International Affairs) of Especially Important Cases, Border Police of Georgia; 

 

16.07.2015–30.07.2015 - Head of the Legal Service of Administration (Main Division), Border Police of Georgia;

 

25.03.2015–16.07.2015 - Inspector (Advisor on International Affairs) of Especially Important Cases, Border Police of Georgia; 

 

11.03.2014–25.03.2015 - Head of Administration (Main Division), Border Police of Georgia;

 

27.11.2013 - 11.03.2014 -Chief of the Main Division of Financial-Economic Support of the Central Office, Border Police of Georgia;

 

13.11.2013 - 27.11.2013 - Deputy Head of  I Division for Fighting Organized Crime of  II Main Division of Central Criminal Police Department, Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia;

 

11.09.2013 - 13.11.2013 - Detective-Investigator of II Section of I Division for Fighting Organized Crime of II Main Division of  Central Criminal Police Department, Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia;

 

06.08.2013-11.09.2013- Chief of IV Section of Tbilisi (Vake-Saburtalo) Main Division, Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia;

 

2004–2010 - Director of Construction Company "Tbilisi N&R" Ltd;

 

18.06.2004–18.10.2004 – delegated to the Main Division of Tbilisi Internal Affairs;

 

22.09.2003-18.06.2004 - Chief of the 5th Section of the Vake-Saburtalo Internal Affairs Division of Tbilisi;

 

14.07.2003–22.09.2003 –Chief of Anti-Vehicle Theft Section of Criminal Search Division of Criminal Police, Main Division of Tbilisi Internal Affairs;

 

1.02.2003–14.07.2003 – Chief the 5th Police Section, Vake-Saburtalo Internal Affairs Division of Tbilisi;

 

07.05.2001–11.02.2003 - Deputy Chief of the Traffic Police Section, Rustavi Internal Affairs Division;

 

1999-2000 - Main Division for Combating Corruption and Economic Crime,  Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.