Giorgi Matiashvili
Deputy Chief of the Georgian Defence Forces, Chief of General Staff

Rank: Brigadier General

Date of Birth: 18 December, 1977

Marital Status: Married, two children

Languages: English, German, Russian 

Civil Education:

01/09/1994 - 30/06/1999  United Military Academy of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia, Teacher of History (Masters’ Degree)

Military Education:

10/08/1994 - 30/06/1999  - United Military Academy of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia, Land Forces Faculty (Motor Rifle Forces Command and Staff Specialization);

 

20/10/1997 - 24/10/1998 Junior Officer’ Basic Military Education (I Step), Infantry Command Course (Germany);

 

16/05/2000 - 02/06/2000  - Platoon Commander’s Course (Hammelburg Infantry School, Germany);

18/08/2009 - 11/06/2010  - Officers’ Highest Military Education (General/Admiral Staff Course, Germany).

Awards:

2001 – NATO Medal;

2001 - Vakhtang Gorgasali Order, III Class;

2008 – Medal for “Irreproachable Service in the System of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia”, II Class;

2010 - Medal for “Irreproachable Service in the System of the Ministry of Defence of Georgia”, I Class;

2012 – Order of Honor;

2012 – Medal "Kakutsa Cholokashvili”;

2012 – Medal “General Mazniashvili”;

2015 – Award Weapon;

2015 – Medal “Devoted to Motherland”

2016 - Medal “Devoted to Motherland” (20 and more years of irreproachable service);

2019 – Medal “General Kvinitadze”

Work Experience:

25/12/2019 – Deputy Chief of the Georgian Defence Forces, Chief of General Staff;

 

16/12/2018 - 25/12/2019 – Commander of the East Command of the Defence Forces;

 

01/04/2016 - 16/12/2018 – Deputy Commander of the East Command of the Land Forces;  

 

09/11/2012 - 01/04/2016 – Deputy Chief of J-3 Operational Planning Department;

 

30/06/2012 - 09/11/2012 - Chief of J-3 Operational Planning Department;

 

30/08/2010 - 30/06/2012 - Deputy Chief of J-3 Operational Planning Department;

  

05/03/2007 - 30/08/2010 – Land Forces Command, Staff, Chief of G-3 Operational Planning Division;

 

25/12/2006 - 05/03/2007 – Land Forces Command Staff, G-3 Operational Planning Division, Chief of Operations Planning Section;

 

16/12/2006 - 25/12/2006 – Land Forces Command Staff, G-3 Operational Planning Division, Operations Planning Officer;

 

30/12/2005 - 16/12/2006 – 1st Infantry Brigade Staff, G-3, Senior Officer of Combat Readiness;

 

25/07/2004 - 30/12/2005 – Sergeants’ Training School, Deputy Chief of Sergeants’ Training Course;

 

27/05/2003 - 25/07/2004 - Sergeants’ Training School, Sergeants’ Training Course, Deputy Chief of Education Course;


05/02/2001 - 27/05/2003 – Rapid Reaction Forces, Base “Kojori”, Chief of Intelligence Service;


20/06/1999 - 05/02/2001  - Training Center for Low Intensity Conflicts, 1st Light Infantry Company, Platoon Commander;


25/03/1999 - 20/06/1999 – Non-combat Military Operations Training Center, Intelligence Company “Commando”, Arms Platoon Commander;


14/12/1998 - 25/03/1999 - Training Center for Low Intensity Conflicts, Platoon Commander;


10/08/1994 - 14/12/1998 – Student of the United Military Academy.

Courses:

20/10/1997 - 24/10/1997 – Infantry Mountain Warfare Course (Germany);

01/05/1999 - 24/05/1999 – Special Operations Forces Airborne Course (USA);

28/06/1999 – Canadian Armed Forces Parachute Course;

01/07/1999 - 08/10/1999 – Commando Course, Training Center for Low Intensity Conflicts (Georgia);

14/04/2000 – Sniper Course (Germany);

26/05/2001 – Rapid Reaction Forces Airborne Course, Three Basic Parachute Landing (Georgia);

11/06/2007 - 11/06/2007 – German Language Course (Georgia);

14/06/2010 - 09/07/2010 – European Security Course, Academy of the General Staff of the German Armed Forces;

01/04/2012 - 06/04/2012 – Highest Course of the National Defence (Georgia);

13/08/2015 - 13/08/2015 - English Language Course (Riga, Latvia).