Visit of Georgian Defense Minister to USA
Defense Minister of Georgia Levan Izoria left for the official visit to the USA together with the members of delegation. The visit will launch by the meeting with US Secretary of Defense Jim Mattis at Department of Defense. Following the official welcoming ceremony, Georgian Defense Minister and US Secretary of Defense will discuss the issues of deepening US-Georgian cooperation in defense sphere.
Within the visit meetings are planned with Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs (APNSA), National Security Advisor (NSA) Herbert Raymond McMaster at the White House and chairman of U.S. Senate Committee on Armed Services, Senator Lindsey Graham at Congress.
Under the leadership of Levan Izoria, members of the MoD delegation are First Deputy Defense Minister Lela Chikovani, Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major General Vladimer Chachibaia and other representatives of the Defense Ministry of Georgia.