Military Equipment for Noble Partner 2016 delivered in Vaziani
The U.S. heavy military equipment designed for participation in the U.S.-Georgian Joint Military Exercise Noble Partner 2016 has already arrived in Vaziani. 8 units of M1A2 Abrams tanks, 7 units of Bradley Fighting vehicles, Medical Evacuation and Command and Staff Armored vehicles, humvees, as well as special militaryequipment were sent to Vaziani through Poti Port today morning.
Chief of the General Staff of the GAF Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze and Deputy Minster of Defence Anna Dolidze attended reloading of the equipment from echelons. Later on Anna Dolidze and Major General Vakhtang Kapanadze talked with the Georgian and American officers of Logistic Support units taking part in the exercise and wished them success.
“The combat and Logistic equipment –tanks, infantry fighting vehicles, command and lightly armored vehicles have already arrived in Georgia. The military equipment and combat systems are diverse enough to allow us to conduct a very complex exercise. According to the scenario, all the war threats and challenges existing in the region and in the world will be considered. This exercise has already begun as transportation, reloading and delivery of the military equipment contains a certain combat mission. I believe that this exercise will be beneficial for the both sides” , underlined Vakhtang Kapanadze.
Anna Dolidze focused on the importance of conducting this exercise in Georgia: “the exercise is called as “Noble Partner” and the title, by itself, indicates to its content. This training is very significant because it will help Georgia to get closer to NATO member countries, especially to the United States and the Great Britain taking part in the joint training for the first time. This exercise strengthens Georgia`s defence capability and promotes regional security.”
The U.S. Army National Guard tanks and infantry fighting vehicles were delivered from Port of Varna, Bulgaria and directed to Georgia through the Black Sea on May 2.
Te U.S.-Georgian Joint Military Exercise is conducted in Georgia for the second time and aims at improving the level of combat preparedness of the Georgian Company for the NATO Response Force. The training scenario includes stability, offensive and defence operations.
This year, Noble Partner 2016 will be held at the Vaziani firing ground for the second time with participation of 1300 military servicemen. 650 military from the United States European Command and 500 Georgian and 150 British soldiers will take part in the exercise. For the first time in the history of Georgia American M1A2 Abrams tanks will be engaged in the exercise. U.S. C-130 aircrafts and other equipment will be also used in the exercise.
Noble Partner 2016 will officially open on 11 May and will last until 26 May.